2024 Australian Awards of Excellence Finalists

This year’s finalists.

Experience the thrill of anticipation as we unveil a major enhancement to the prestigious Australian Dairy Product Competition awards. This year, we are proud to present not only the highest calibre of dairy excellence but also the revelation of the top three finalists for each illustrious trophy category. Mark your calendars for May 17th, 2024, when the ultimate victor will be crowned amidst grandeur at the esteemed Australian Dairy Product Competition Awards of Excellence. Set against the elegant backdrop of the Plaza Ballroom in Melbourne, this gala event promises an unforgettable celebration of dairy prowess. As finalists, revel in the privilege of exclusive access to our captivating finalist social media designs, crafted to enhance your journey towards dairy greatness. Join us as we elevate the dairy industry to new heights and honour those who excel in the art of dairy craftsmanship.

The full results of all medal winners will be published at the conclusion of the 2024 event

The 2024 finalists are….

Arthur E Hacquoil  Memorial Gold Medallion – Highest scoring bulk butter (Classes 1 & 2)

Company A

Company B

Company C

Jonathan Proud and  J J Ryan Shield & Award – Highest scoring consumer pack butter (Classes 3 & 4)

Company A

Company B

Company C

Novonesis Cup and Award– Highest scoring cheddar cheese (Classes 6 to 9)

Company A

Company B

Company C

Sponsorship Available – Highest aggregate score for cheddar cheese (Classes 6 to 9)

Company A

Company B

Company C

Amcor Australia & New Zealand Award –  Highest scoring consumer pack cheddar cheese (Classes 10 to 12)

Company A

Company B

Company C

Babbage Consultants Award – Highest scoring semi hard cheese (Class 15)

Company A

Company B

Company C

Kersia Award – Highest scoring very hard cheese (Classes 16 and 17)

Company A

Company B

Company C

IXOM Award – Highest scoring pasta filata cheese (Classes 18 and 19)

Company A

Company B

Company C

Savannah Bio Systems  Perpetual – Highest scoring non-cheddar cheese (Classes 20-34)

Company A

Company B

Company C

Riverina Dairy Award – Highest scoring fetta cheese (Classes 23 to 25)

Company A

Company B

Company C

IXOM Award – Highest scoring blue cheese (Class 27)

Company A

Company B

Company C

Jasol Award – Highest scoring brie/camembert style (Classes 28 and 29)

Company A

Company B

Company C

WR & D Wells  Award – Highest scoring flavoured cheese (Classes 35 to 37)

Company A

Company B

Company C

Sponsorship Available – Highest scoring club cheese  (Classes 38 to 39)

Company A

Company B

Company C

IFF Award – Highest scoring stirred yoghurt (Classes 53, 55 and 57)

Company A

Company B

Company C

Additive Solutions Award – Highest scoring set yoghurt (Classes 48, 49, 54, 56, 104 and 106)

Company A

Company B

Company C

Novonesis Award – Highest scoring Greek-style yoghurt (Classes 50 to 52)

Company A

Company B

Company C

Eurofins Award – Highest scoring unmodified full-fat milk (Classes 58-59)

Company A

Company B

Company C

Ecolab Award – Highest scoring modified milk (Classes 60 to 63)

Company A

Company B

Company C

The Product Makers Award– Highest scoring flavoured milk – chocolate (Classes 64 and 65)

Company A

Company B

Company C

Tate & Lyle Award – Highest scoring flavoured milk – coffee (Class 66 and 67)

Company A

Company B

Company C

IFF Award – Highest scoring flavoured milk other than chocolate or coffee (Classes  68 and 69)

Company A

Company B

Company C

GEA Australia Award – Highest scoring UHT milk (Classes 70 and 71)

Company A

Company B

Company C

Sensient Technologies Australia Award – Highest scoring ice cream (Classes 81 to 92, 94 and 95 )

Company A

Company B

Company C

Beca Award – Highest scoring gelati (Classes 81 to 90, 94 and 95)

Company A

Company B

Company C

Sponsorship Available – Highest scoring frozen yoghurt (Classes 96 and 97)

Company A

Company B

Company C

Cheeselinks Award – Highest scoring non-bovine product (Classes 98 to 104)

Company A

Company B

Company C

DSM -Firmenich Award – Highest scoring organic product (Classes 105 and 106)

Company A

Company B

Company C

DSM -Firmenich Award – Highest scoring cream or dairy dessert

Company A

Company B

Company C

Biota Ingredient Award – Highest-scoring dairy dip

Company A

Company B

Company C

Novonesis Award – Highest-scoring cultured dairy product

Company A

Company B

Company C

IFF Award – Highest-scoring frozen product

Company A

Company B

Company C

Amcor Australia and New Zealand Award – Highest-scoring cheese

Company A

Company B

Company C

Sacco Award – Highest scoring Italian style cheese

Company A

Company B

Company C

Kersia Australia Award – Champion Cheesemaker

Company A

Company B

Company C

Ecolab Award – Highest-scoring white milk

Company A

Company B

Company C

Foss Award – Highest scoring flavoured milk overall

Company A

Company B

Company C

GEA Powder Award – Highest scoring powder

Company A

Company B

Company C

Roha Award – Highest scoring product containing natural flavourings

Company A

Company B

Company C

Novonesis Award – Most innovative product in show (Judges choice)

Company A

Company B

Company C

BVAQ Award – Most outstanding show exhibit- Medium to large Scale Producer

Company A

Company B

Company C

Process Partners Award – Most outstanding show exhibit – Small Scale Producer

Company A

Company B

Company C

4 Site Engineering Award –Most successful exhibitor

Company A

Company B

Company C